Du er her:

Personvern i turistfiskeappen

Oppdatert: 31.05.2018

The Directorate of Fisheries is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We process personally identifiable information in accordance with the current privacy laws, which, as of 1 July 2018, will be the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the new Personal Information Act. This privacy policy describes what personal information we receive and collect, and what we do to protect your personal information.

The content of this document is identical to the privacy policy in the Directorate of Fisheries’ internal control system. In case of disparities, the internal control version is applicable.

1. DATA CONTROLLER

The Directorate of Fisheries is the data controller for the processing of personal information. The Director of Fisheries, the chief director, has the formal and overall responsibility. Under each item below, is a description of where and to whom responsibility has been delegated. The delegation only covers tasks and not responsibilities. The privacy policy contains the information you are entitled to when information is collected from our site and some general information about how we process personal information.

The Directorate of Fisheries has appointed a privacy ombudsman who can be contacted by email at personvern@fiskeridir.no.

2. PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Amazon Web Services carries out the processing of personal information for the Directorate of Fisheries, and is therefore our data processor. Amazon Web Service is our service provider for operational catch information and personal information.

Knowit Experience Bergen and Evry Digital Experience Bergen carry out the processing of personal information for the Directorate of Fisheries, and are thus our data processors. Knowit Experience Bergen and Evry Digital Experience Bergen are our suppliers for the development and maintenance of the tourist fisheries service, and have access to personal information when carrying out assignments for us.

There are specific data processing agreements in place between the Directorate of Fisheries and our data processors, which regulate the information the providers have access to and how to handle the information.

3. TREATMENT AND OBJECTIVE OF TREATMENT

The basis for our collection and processing of personal information is consent.

It is necessary for us to process personal information so the app can show your stays and your registered catches. In addition, we use personal information we have obtained through consent to grant the tourist fishing companies access to catch information registered to their company. The following is an overview of the purpose of our personal information processing:

a)       To modify our digital services to the needs of users

b)      Prepare statistics and analyse market trends

c)       Prevent and detect abuse of our services

4. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE PROCESS

4.1   Information you provide us with

The Directorate of Fisheries processes the personal information you provide us with when registering as a user in our digital catch reporting service for tourist fishing.

4.2   Information we collect when you use our digital services

When you consent, we analyse your information related to the use of the app using Google Firebase.

This analysis is based on your consent.

The information is not used to identify you as a person. We use the information to see how the app is used in order to help us improve the app. The information is processed in an unidentified and aggregated form. Unidentified means that we cannot trace information we collect back to individual users.

5. AVAILABILITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information we have about you will be made available to the tourist fishing company you are staying at, which is required by law to register the company with the Directorate of Fisheries.

We also provide the necessary personal information to the data processors mentioned above, who, in accordance with the data processor agreement with us, manage the technical and administrative operation of our digital services.

When we provide third parties with access to personal information in this way, we ensure that they comply with our privacy practices and applicable laws. Personal information can also be provided if there is legal basis for this or we are required by a court of law or required by other public authorities to do so.

We can also provide third parties with access to accumulated and anonymous information.

6. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

To ensure that processing of information within the Directorate of Fisheries is done securely, only authorised personnel at the Directorate of Fisheries have access to the information you provide us with. Access to information is secured by appropriate access control mechanisms.

7. STORAGE AND DELETION OF INFORMATION

The information we have stored about you as a user, is kept as long as you actively use our digital services. The same applies to personal information we have obtained based on your consent. If you are no longer an active user of our services, your personal information will be automatically deleted within two years of your last login. We delete all information about you except the catch information, which we are obliged to retain in accordance with legal requirements for catch reporting.

You can contact us at any time to be deleted from our service or if you wish to transfer information we have registered about you to another service (portability). If you want this then please contact us at it-help@fiskeridir.no.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

At all times, you have the right to inspect the information recorded about you, and you may request correction and deletion in accordance with applicable laws. You have the right to have personal information about yourself deleted without undue delay, unless special exceptions apply. You may withdraw your consent for processing your personal information at any time. If so, contact us at it-hjelp@fiskeridir.no

9. ENQUIRIES

For more information about the processing of personal information, or if you disagree with how we handle your personal information, please contact us at it-hjelp@fiskeridir.no.

If you are not satisfied with the way in which the Directorate of Fisheries handles your information, you also have the right to contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet) at postkasse@datatilsynet.no or telephone: 0047 22 39 69 00.